Analysis of the inhibitory effect of cysteine on liver damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA YUKIHIRO  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (80378091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅原 元  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (00402587)
山口 淳平  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00566987)
梛野 正人  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20237564)
伊神 剛  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (50420378)
江畑 智希  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60362258)
國料 俊男  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60378023)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシステイン / 肝障害 / 肝星細胞 / エンドセリン / 敗血症性ショックモデル / 肝虚血再灌流障害 / 必須アミノ酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cysteine suppressed the shrinkage of hepatic stellate cells and strongly inhibited the endothelin-induced elevation of calcium in hepatic stellate cells. The serum ALT level in the cysteine-administered group was significantly lower than that in the non-administered group in a rat sepsis model. Cysteine showed an inhibitory effect on rat liver damage caused by intraperitoneal administration of lipopolysaccharide (LPS). The serum albumin level was correlated with the area of the psoas major muscle. The hospitalization period was prolonged, and postoperative complications such as an abdominal abscess and liver failure increased in patients with decreased muscle mass (sarcopenia) of the total femoral muscle. Most covalent bonds in cysteine were formed with serum albumin. Our results suggested that cysteine was effective in improving sarcopenia after surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、システインによる肝障害の抑制効果が示唆された。またシステインが手術に伴うサルコペニアの改善に有効である可能性も示唆された。新たな知見が明らかになっただけでなく、臨床応用への可能性も明らかにしており、本研究成果の学術的、社会的意義は大きい。