Imaging Mass Spectrometry of Liver Regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Iguchi Kohta  京都大学, 医学研究科, その他 (40771118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池川 雅哉  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (60381943)
波多野 悦朗  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (80359801)
上本 伸二  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40252449)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメタボロミクス / Heat stabilizor / 癌と代謝 / 肝再生と代謝 / 代謝物フラックス解析 / 肝再生 / 肝不全 / 転移性肝癌モデル / グルコース代謝 / Heat stabilizer / 臓器前処理 / 代謝物一斉定量 / 肝臓外科 / 分析化学 / メタボローム / プロテオーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To extract in vivo information about metabolites is challenging because of their instability under anaerobic conditions. Heat stabilizor (HS) enables us to quantify and visualize the metabolites in the liver because of its ability to stop degradation by the heat and pressure under vacuum on the liver samples. First, we demonstrated the optimal conditions of the samples for HS treatments. Second, to testify the feasibility of the current strategy, we adopted metabolic flux analyses on a metastatic liver cancer model of rats. Using 13C6 glucose, we compared the metabolic process between cancer and non-cancer tissues. We also visualize the heterogeneous localization of the various metabolites including ATP. Finally, we are in an ongoing experiment using a rat partial hepatectomy model, focusing on an energetic status during liver regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回Heat stabilizorを利用した肝臓内代謝物の研究基盤を作成した。ATPを含めた不安定な代謝物情報を、定量質量分析やイメージング質量分析によって定量化、空間把握し、安定同位体を使用して、代謝過程を認識することが可能となった。例えば肝癌増大や肝切除後肝再生時に必要なエネルギーはどのように得ているのかを部位特異的に理解可能となることによって、癌や肝不全に対する治療戦略の導出に寄与すると考える。