Analyses of regulatory B cell functions for tailor-made immunosuppression after liver transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA hideaki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (70380425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 調 憲  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70264025)
吉住 朋晴  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (80363373)
池上 徹  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80432938)
播本 憲史  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00419582)
伊藤 心二  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90382423)
副島 雄二  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (30325526)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肝移植 / 免疫寛容 / 調節性B細胞 / フローサイトメトリー / 免疫抑制剤 / 移植・再生医療 / 外科 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to reveal the functions of regulatory B cells after liver transplantation. Eighteen patients who underwent living donor liver transplantation were divided into the tolerant (TOL) group (in which an intentional reduction of immunosuppressants was successfully achieved; n = 4) and the stable (STA) group (in which a certain amount of immunosuppressants was needed in order to prevent rejection; n = 14). Five healthy volunteers participated in this study (HV group). Lymphocytes were extracted from blood of these 18 patients and 5 healthy volunteers. Then, the percentages of regulatory B cells were compared among the 3 groups by flowcytometry. The percentage of regulatory B cells was the highest in the HV group, and the lowest in the STA group. The result suggested that regulatory B cells had an important role for immune tolerance after liver transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝臓は他の臓器と比較して、免疫寛容状態を作りやすいことが、動物実験や実臨床で証明されており、その寛容形成に調節性T細胞やB細胞が大きく関与していることが示唆されている。臓器移植後の免疫抑制剤の長期使用は悪性腫瘍の発生、糖尿病や高血圧の発症、易感染性など様々な不利益をもたらす。免疫寛容状態の機序が解明されれば、臓器移植患者は長期の免疫抑制剤使用から開放され、さらなる生活の質の向上に役立つことが期待される。本研究では、健常者と比較して肝移植を受けた患者の調節性B細胞の割合が低下していることを明らかにした。本研究から、肝移植後のさらなる調節性B細胞の機能解明に繋がることが期待される。