Project/Area Number |
16K10576
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH shinji 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90382423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
調 憲 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70264025)
内山 秀昭 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (70380425)
吉住 朋晴 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (80363373)
副島 雄二 九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (30325526)
池上 徹 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80432938)
播本 憲史 群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00419582)
Research Collaborator |
SHIMOKAWA masahiro
YUGAWA kyohei
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 肝細胞癌 / 代謝リプログラミング / Nrf2 / Nqo1 / 腫瘍免疫 / リンパ球/単球比 / PD-L1 / ストレス応答 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Analysis of stress response proteins expression, p-Nrf2 and Nqo1, in hepatocelular carcinoma (HCC) was performed. These proteins were correlated with tumor factors and worse prognostic factors. In vitro analyses, Nrf2 knock down inhibited cell proliferation and cell migration in HCC cells. Also, Keap1 knock down induced Nrf2 activation and enhanced cell proliferation and cell migration. Comparison of inflammatory markers with clinical data in patients with HCC revealed that lymphocyte to monocyte ratio (LMR) was an independent prognostic factor, and LMR was closely related to PD-L1 expression and tumor microenvironment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
難治性癌の一つである肝細胞癌におけるストレス応答シグナルの意義について研究を行い、このシグナルにおける重要なタンパク質であるNrf2およびNqo1が肝細胞癌患者において高発現し、予後因子の一つであることを見出した。細胞を用いた実験においてNrf2タンパクの発現を変化させることにより、細胞の増殖や遊走能が変化することを明らかにした。採血における白血球分画と肝細胞癌症例の臨床因子を比較すると、リンパ球単球比が予後因子であることを見いたした。さらにこの比は癌の微小環境と腫瘍免疫と関連することを発見した。 これら研究成果により肝細胞癌のバイオマーカーとなる可能性が示唆された。