Biological significance of Hippo-pathway in gastrointestinal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hiromitsu  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80625773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 美馬 浩介  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (00546559)
中川 茂樹  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (10594872)
今井 克憲  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (60555746)
東 孝暁  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (70594878)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords消化器癌 / Hippo pathway / 癌幹細胞 / YAP / TAZ / Yap / Taz / 抗がん剤抵抗性 / Hippo-pathway
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are different expression patterns of YAP/TAZ in gastrointestinal cancers including hepatocellular carcinoma, colon cancer, and esophageal cancer. While TAZ is a major profile in a hepatocellular carcinoma, YAP is a major profile in colon cancer and esophageal cancer. The downregulation of YAP by si-RNA reduces the ability of cell growth in colon cancer and esophageal cancer cells. In a hepatocellular carcinoma, a shift from TAZ into YAP provide an ability of cancer stem-like phenotype.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト固形癌では腫瘍抑制シグナル伝達系Hippo pathwayの破綻による転写因子YAP/TAZの発現上昇が高頻度に認められており、近年発がんおよび癌進展におけるHippo pathwayの破綻が注目される。Hippo pathwayの破綻はYAPとTAZの発現上昇を引き起こすが、YAPとTAZの生物学的機能の差異は不明な点が多かった。本研究によりYAPとTAZは癌腫に応じて発現パターンが異なり、発現パターンに応じた癌進展を引き起こしている可能性が示唆された。YAPはTAZ発現低下時に相補的に発現上昇し、癌治療においてYAPとTAZともに治療ターゲットにすることが効果的であると考えられた。