diffuse reflectance spectroscopic analysis of fatty liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2018-2019)
National Defense Medical College (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Junji  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録研究員 (40342654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 緒方 衝  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 臨床検査医学, 准教授 (00531435)
川内 聡子  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 防衛医学研究センター 生体情報・治療システム研究部門, 講師 (20506505)
青笹 季文  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 外科学, 准教授 (40649034)
佐藤 俊一  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 防衛医学研究センター 生体情報・治療システム研究部門, 教授 (90502906)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords拡散反射スペクトル計測 / 脂肪肝 / 脂肪肝炎 / 脂肪性肝疾患 / 拡散反射スペクトル / 炎症 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 光学計測 / マウスモデル / 光学診断 / 可視光 / 近赤外光 / 拡散反射光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the usefulness of diffuse reflectance spectroscopy (DRS) to estimate the pathological states of fatty liver with inflammation, in vivo optical fiber-based DRS in both the near-infrared (NIR) and visible (VIS) spectral regions was done for livers in STAM mice, which show steatosis at 6 weeks, steatohepatitis at 8 weeks and fibrosis at 12 weeks of age. The liver tissues were histologically scored according to the rodent non-alcoholic fatty liver disease activity score system. The 2nd derivative values of reflectance at 1204 nm, the lipid absorption peak in the NIR region, were strongly correlated with steatosis scores (r=0.9118, p<0.0001) and that the differences of the 1st derivative values of reflectance in the VIS region (570 nm- 550 nm) that reflect hemoglobin deoxygenation were significantly correlated with inflammation scores (r=0.5260, p=0.0172). Our DRS method would be useful for diagnosis of the states of steatosis with inflammation in livers and hence NASH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタボリックシンドロームに合併する脂肪肝は近年大きな社会経済的問題となってきている。飲酒歴のない脂肪性肝障害である非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD)患者の10~15%が非アルコール性脂肪肝炎nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH)に発展し、NASHの10~25%は肝硬変に移行し、さらに肝硬変になると5年で10%を超える発癌がみられる。本研究は上記病態を簡便に非侵襲的に検出する光学的手法の有用性を検討したものである。実用化されれば、本病態の診断治療に貢献しより健康な社会を実現することができる。