Development of Novel Therapies for Pancreatic Cancer by Regulating the Cancer Microenvironment Using Hyaluronan as a Target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Hakamada Kenichi  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30271802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石戸 圭之輔  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00436023)
工藤 大輔  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (00587024)
三浦 卓也  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30722136)
脇屋 太一  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50571246)
木村 憲央  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60436029)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords膵癌 / 間質 / ヒアルロン酸 / 4メチルウンベリフェロン / 癌幹細胞 / 4-methylumbelliferone / ヒアルロン酸合成抑制 / 抗癌剤細胞内移行 / CD44 / γδT細胞 / γδT cell / 免疫担当細胞 / 4メチルウンベリフェロン / 4-Methylumbelliferone / pancreatic cancer / extracellular matrix / hyaluronan / 細胞外マトリックス / 膵癌間質 / 膵癌治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effects of 4-methylumberlliferone (MU), an inhibitor of hyaluronan synthesis, on pancreatic cancer growth and progression, enhancement of anticancer drug effects, and immune function in order to develop novel therapies targeting hyaluronan, a major component of the stroma involved in the regulation of pancreatic cancer growth and the acquisition of resistance to treatment.
We confirmed 1) the suppression of hyaluronan synthesis by MU in various pancreatic cancer cell lines, 2) the suppression of hyaluronan synthesis by MU at the tissue level, 3) the increased intracellular transfer of the anticancer drug 5-FU into pancreatic cancer cells under MU administration, and 4) the intratumoral transfer of cytotoxic lymphocytes during hyaluronan depletion, and these results clarified the tumor suppressive effect and mechanism. Targeting hyaluronic acid, which forms a microenvironment, is expected to be a novel therapeutic method for pancreatic cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌の難治性の機序として、癌細胞自体の悪性度に加えて、強固に形成された間質を特徴とする微小環境が、抗癌剤の分布・拡散と免疫細胞の到達を阻害していることが示唆されている。本研究は、膵癌間質の多くを占め、細胞機能に重要な役割をもつヒアルロン酸を標的として、ヒアルロン酸合成阻害剤である4-methylumberlliferone(MU)による新規治療の可能性を検証した点で学術的意義が高い。
得られた結果は、MUによる直接的な膵癌に対する抗腫瘍作用に加え、微小環境変化による抗癌剤や細胞障害性免疫担当細胞の腫瘍内への移行促進効果を明らかにし、新規機序による膵癌治療の可能性を示した点で社会的意義が大きい。