Exploration of tailored treatment based on type classification of pancreatic cancer using exosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Suguru  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 病院講師 (30467287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高見 秀樹  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (40723028)
末永 雅也  独立行政法人国立病院機構(名古屋医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 外科医師 (50801627)
藤井 努  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (60566967)
小寺 泰弘  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10345879)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords膵癌 / EMT / 術前診断 / miRNA / 膵臓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exosomal micro RNAs(exo-miRNAs) could reflect the epithelial to mesenchymal transition(EMT) status of the original parental cell. This study aimed to identify exo-miRNAs related to EMT status of pancreatic cancer(PC). Comprehensive miRNA-expression profiles of exosomes in culture media of PC cell lines were analyzed through genome-wide microarray technology. Discovered miRNAs were analyzed to investigate their clinical implication with TCGA dataset, cell lines, and clinical samples. We prioritized 291 exo-miRNAs differentially expressed between epithelial type and mesenchymal type and selected the miRNAs. Next, the analysis of TCGA dataset revealed candidate miRNAs. In addition, quantitative PCR analysis indicated miRNAs as the EMT markers. Finally, we investigated the expression of miRNAs in serum. We have discovered novel exo-miRNAs associated with EMT status of PC. Our findings may be step on the way to establish less-invasive biomarkers to contribute personalized medicine for PC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの膵癌をめぐる基礎研究では、本研究の最大の特色である「血中癌細胞由来エクソソーム」をターゲットとした研究は皆無であり、その観点からは独創的である。また、消化器癌の中でも浸潤・転移能の極めて高い膵癌においては、「血中癌細胞由来エクソソーム」から術前診断法の確立をめざす本研究は極めて価値が高い。術前血液サンプルから難治性膵癌のタイプ別分類法が可能となれば、膵癌に対する至適集学的治療法を選択し、テーラーメード治療を確立できるため、治療成績の飛躍的な向上に寄与するものと考えている。