Establishment in the treatment strategies to prevent the incidence of pancreatic fistula and reduce the refractory pancreatic fistula using mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Asari Sadaki  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (20580682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 外山 博近  神戸大学, 未来医工学研究開発センター, 准教授 (10444598)
寺井 祥雄  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30761259)
具 英成  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 名誉教授 (40195615)
後藤 直大  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (40580684)
福本 巧  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70379402)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膵液瘻 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞シート / 膵切除 / 合併症 / 間葉系幹細胞(MSCs) / 有用性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) were purified by culturing the adipose tissues around pancreas derived from Lewis rats. The MSCs were demonstrated to possess pluripotent differentiation into osteocytes, chondrocytes and adipocytes. We established a suitable model of pancreatic fistula (PF) incidence in the rats in which the pancreas was cut in the body. We also achieved the development of the MSC-sheets (3rd passage) using UpCell.
(2) We evaluated the prevention of PF incidence in the rats with the MSC-sheets compared to the rats without those sheets on postoperative days (POD) 2, 3 and 7. On POD 7, the value of amylase in the ascites was not elevated in any rats. On POD 2 and 3, the value of amylase in the ascites was significantly in the rats with the MSC-sheets compared to the rats without those sheets. In the rats with the MSC-sheets, moreover, the intra-abdominal adhesion caused by peritonitis was dominantly alleviated. The MSC-sheets resulted in the prevention of PF incidence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵液瘻は膵切除における主要合併症のひとつである。膵切除後約20%以上で膵液瘻の発症を認め、その一部が難治化し、動脈瘤形成および動脈瘤破綻による出血など、生命に関与する重大な合併症となる。膵液瘻発症予防、膵液瘻の難治化予防は膵臓外科医にとって解決すべき主要課題である。
MSCs(間葉系幹細胞)は、多分化能以外にも組織損傷の修復や免疫システムの調節機能を有することが明らかになりつつある。この幹細胞の組織修復能により膵液瘻発症予防あるいは難治性膵液瘻の予防が可能になれば膵切除の治療成績の向上のみならず、在院期間の短縮や治療費削減など患者への恩恵、医療経済への影響は計り知れない。