Two types of monoclonal antibodies generated by immunizing mice with MIA-PaCa-2 human pancreatic cancer cell line for diagnostic and therapeutic strategies for pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Tajima Yoshitsugu  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (20264228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦野 健  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (70293701)
西 健  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 助教 (80538893)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsモノクローナル抗体 / 膵がん / 早期診断 / 治療法 / がん表面抗原 / バイオ医薬品開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two types of monoclonal antibodies were generated by immunizing mice with MIA-PaCa-2 human pancreatic cancer cell line. Mass spectrometry analysis revealed that mAb 4-6.8 recognizes human epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR). Protein array analysis and CRISPR/Cas9 system showed that mAb 12-13.8 recognizes a cell membrane glycoprotein. mAb 12-13.8 stained the cell membrane of cancer cells and increased 12-13.8-positive staining worsened the prognosis of lung and pancreatic cancer patients using immunohistochemistry. in vivo imaging system (IVIS) elucidated that mAb 12-13.8 labeled with indocyanine green (ICG) was concentrated at palpable tumors of MIA-PaCa-2 cells implanted subcutaneously in nu/nu mice. And Liposome-based cancer drug delivery system with mAb 12-13.8 as an active targeting ligand markedly suppresses the growth of MIA-PaCa-2 cells implanted subcutaneously in nu/nu mice.
The mAb 12-13.8 will be very useful for diagnostic and therapeutic strategies for pancreatic cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト膵がん細胞株MIA PaCa-2を免疫源として樹立した、がん細胞表面を認識するマウスモノクローナル抗体12-13.8はその染色強度は肺がんおよび膵がん患者の予後と相関しており、同抗体修飾抗腫瘍薬内包リポソームを用いた治療実験により腫瘍増殖抑制効果を有することを確認した。12-13.8はがんの早期診断・予後診断、さらにバイオ医薬品開発の重要なシーズとなる。