Nobel role of liver endothelial cells in liver metastasis formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MAEYAMA Ryo  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (10611668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 逸人  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (40611281)
大内田 研宙  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20452708)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords膵癌 / 肝転移 / 血管内皮細胞 / leading cell / 肝内血管内皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported that cancer-associated fibroblasts have a role as “leading cells” which lead cancer cell invasion in the tumor microenvironment. Same as cancer-associated fibroblasts, we hypothesized that endothelial cells can function as leading cells because of their high migratory activity in angiogenesis. Although co-culture of pancreatic cancer cells (PCCs) and human umbilical vascular endothelial cells (HUVECs) under 3D condition could not reveal the role of HUVECs as leading cells, HUVECs promoted migration of PCCs. Furthermore, neutrophil extracellular traps promoted the formation of liver metastasis through activation of cancer-associated fibroblasts in the metastatic foci.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌は、非常に予後不良な癌腫であり、その原因の一つとして高い転移能が挙げられる。
転移先の臓器は主に肝・肺・腹膜・骨であり、中でも肝転移は膵癌患者の予後に大きく関わる。近年、さまざまな癌腫において肝転移のメカニズムが徐々に解明されてきているが、肝転移における肝内血管内皮細胞の役割については未知の部分が多い。
本研究において、癌の肝転移形成に関わる現象として好中球細胞外トラップに着目し、好中球細胞外トラップが肝転移巣での癌関連線維芽細胞の誘導を促進することで肝転移形成を促進している可能性が示唆された。このことは今後の新たな膵癌肝転移の制御法を開発する一助となると思われる。