Development of biomarkers target on exosomes which derived from stromal cells in premalignant microenvironment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIYASAKA Yoshihiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40507795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白羽根 健吾  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (10529803)
当間 宏樹  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (80437780)
大内田 研宙  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20452708)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsPDAC / ADM / exosome / micro RNA / biomarker / 膵癌 / バイオマーカー / エクソゾーム / miRNA / 膵液 / 膵星細胞 / 膵前癌病変 / 早期診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most PDAC patients are diagnosed with advanced stage. Identification of biomarkers for early and definitive PDAC diagnosis is crucial. ADM known as morphological change of acinar cells, occurs during pancreatitis and pancreatic cancer progression etc. It has been suggested that ADM may lead to precancerous lesion that precedes pancreatic cancer. We revealed characterization of the ADM phenotype associated with different pathological conditions by RNA sequencing of tissues which captured by laser capture microdissection.
To investigate whether exosomal microRNAs (ex-miRs) could be used as biomarkers for PDAC, we isolated exosomes from pancreatic juice from patients with PDAC and chronic pancreatitis (CP). Relative expression levels of exosomal miR-21 and miR-155, which were reported to overexpress in PDAC tissue and pancreatic juice, were significantly higher in PDAC patients compared with CP patients. Ex-miRs, including ex-miR-21 and ex-miR-155, may represent novel biomarkers of PDAC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌の唯一の根治的治療は外科切除であるが、ほとんどの症例が切除不能の状態で診断される。よって、膵臓癌の治療成績改善のためには、画期的な早期診断法によって切除可能な段階で診断することが重要である。本研究において膵癌ハイリスク患者を模したマウスモデルを用いて微小環境内の細胞から早期診断のバイオマーカーとなりうる遺伝子候補を検索し、ヒト膵液由来のexosomeに含まれるマイクロRNAが優れた膵癌診断のバイオマーカーとなりうる可能性を示した。