Investigate and control of new lymph node metastasis mechanism CCID formation in pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YASUI Takaharu  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (60611283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寅田 信博  九州大学, 大学病院, 臨床検査技師 (00398075)
森山 大樹  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (70586859)
大内田 研宙  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20452708)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords膵癌 / リンパ節転移 / CCID formation / Collective invasion / CCIDformation / 微小リンパ節転移 / リンパ管内皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Time-lapse microscopic imaging revealed that spheroids from pancreatic cancer cells caused circular defects in lymphatic endothelial monolayers. The addition of supernatant from the cultured cancer cells enhanced CCID formation. Microarray analysis revealed that the expression of S100P was significantly increased when Lymphatic endothelial cells (LECs) were treated with the supernatant of cultured cancer cells. S100P expression in LECs increased after the addition of IL-6. IL-6 treatment increased migration in LECs and CCID formation. The extracellular S100P increased migration in LECs and CCID formation. The antagonist of S100P significantly suppressed the migration of LECs and CCID formation in LECs. The present findings demonstrated that CCIDs in pancreatic cancer are partly regulated by S100P, suggesting that S100P is a promising target to inhibit lymph node metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌は予後不良の疾患であり、早期診断・治療が困難で、発見時にすでに高度浸潤、遠隔転移を伴うことが多い。その中で、リンパ節転移は高頻度に見られ予後を左右すると言われているが、その機序は不確かな部分が多い。本研究では、膵癌におけるCircular chemorepellent-induced defects (CCID) formationがS100Pによって部分的に調節されており、リンパ節転移を阻害するための有望な標的であることが示唆された。この結果が次世代の個別化治療の開発につながれば、学術的にも広範な波及効果が期待され、将来の膵癌患者の予後改善に貢献をもたらす可能性があると思われる。