Therapeutic development for pancreatic cancer via cancer specific glucose metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Daisuke  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80508507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤山 浩  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (40594875)
今井 克憲  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (60555746)
東 孝暁  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (70594878)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords膵臓外科学 / 癌糖代謝 / Glut1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The diagnosis of malignant diseases has been determined using 18F-fluorodeoxyglucose positron emission tomography (FDG-PET). Glucose transporter type 1 (Glut-1) is a key protein associated with the accumulation of FDG in cancer cells.
In this study the expression of Glut-1 and the corrected maximum standardized uptake value (cSUVmax) of FDG-PET were examined in 138 surgically resected pancreatic cancers. Glut-1 was positive in 69 patients. The median relapse-free and overall survival times were significantly shorter in the Glut-1-positive group (11 vs. 22 months, respectively) than in the Glut-1-negative group (23 vs. 42 months, respectively). The cSUVmax was significantly associated with long-term survival. The relapse free and overall survival rates were significantly poorer in the high-cSUVmax group than in the low-cSUVmax group. Glut-1 expression was associated with cSUVmax accumulation. In the multivariate analysis, high cSUVmax was identified as an independent prognostic factor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌は多くの症例で発見時既に切除不能である。また切除可能であっても、術後ほとんどの症例で再発をきたす難治性癌である。現在手術や抗がん剤による化学療法が治療の中心であるが、膵癌の更なる予後向上のために新しい治療法の開発は必要不可欠である。
今回我々は癌細胞にグルコースを能動的に取り込むGlucose transporter 1: Glut1がある一定の膵癌患者の癌細胞の表面に多く発現していることを示した。Glut1の発現が多い症例はPET検査におけるFDGの集積も多く、また予後が悪いことが分かった。これは、Glut1をターゲットとした新しい分子標的治療の可能性を示すものである。