Mechanism of transportation of galectin-3 in extrahepatic bile duct cancer as a novel bio-maker for prognosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shimura Tatsuo  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00282393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹之下 誠一  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10167489)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsgalectin-3 / 胆管癌 / 胆道癌 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the analysis on immunohistochemistry of galectin-3 expressions in bile duct cancer patients, patients with nuclear expression of galectin-3 showed poorer prognosis than those without this expression. Patients with higher serum galectin-3 showed poorer prognosis in patients with extrahepatic bile duct cancer or pancreatic cancer. This was an independent prognostic factor in the patients by the Cox regression model. In the analysis using bile duct cancer cell line, HuCCT-1, the cells showed nuclear expression of galectin-3, when cultivated on the poly-HEME-coated dish. However, the inhibitor for GSK-3 beta or beta-catenin could not inhibit nuclear transportation, while these molecules have been reported to have some relationship with nuclear expression of galectin-3. The inhibitors for the immune checkpoint, PD-1/PD-L1, have also been reported some relationship between galectin families. However, the relationship between galectin-3 and PD-1/PD-L1 was not recognized in our study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝外胆管癌は、いまだ予後不良であり、標準治療といわれるものが確立されていない。胆管癌切除標本において、galectin-3の免疫染色を行うと、癌先進部やリンパ節転移部、多臓器転移巣において癌細胞核内にgalectin-3が局在しており、この所見を認める症例は予後不良であることを報告した。胆管癌において血液中galectin-3濃度が高値(10.2 ng/ml以上)群では有意に予後不良であり、Cox比例ハザードモデルでは独立予後因子であった。今後の胆管癌治療において、galectin-3の核内発現が新たなバイオマーカーとなり得ることを報告できた。