Development of the new treatment strategy of the pancreatic cancer by clarifying the pathophysiology of the myosteatosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Akahori Takahiro  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (10423922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 庄 雅之  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50364063)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords膵癌 / 異所性脂肪化 / 術前治療 / 異所性脂肪 / 外分泌機能 / 膵外分泌機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to elucidate the effects of the metabolic and nutritional status of patients with pancreatic cancer on their treatment progress and prognosis through ectopic lipidosis that occurs in skeletal muscle. We are examining the cause of ectopic steatosis during treatment and the possibility of therapeutic intervention in specimens during pancreatic cancer treatment and experimental mouse model. In addition, a clinical trial of rehabilitation intervention during preoperative treatment in patients with pancreatic cancer has been formulated, and recruitment is being considered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
集学的治療が必要とされるようになった近年の癌治療に当たっては,患者側への高度な侵襲を無視することができず,さまざまな支持療法が検討されてきたが,十分な臨床効果を認めた試験は存在していない.今回の担癌患者における骨格筋異所性脂肪化の機序を含めた詳細な検討により,現存の集学的治療をより多くの患者で安全かつ確実に完遂することが可能となり,膵癌患者全体の予後向上につながるものと考えられる.また,膵癌患者に限らず,他癌腫においても同様の脆弱性を持つ症例の存在が予想され,その点からも本研究の意義は計り知れない.