Usefulness of exosomal microRNA as a biomarker for pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Wada Keita  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80349307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯沼 久恵  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (30147102)
佐野 圭二  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (00334392)
三浦 文彦  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00344995)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膵癌 / マイクロRNA / miRNA / micro RNA / micor RNA / バイオマーカー / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to examine the significance of microRNA (miRNA) as a biomarker in pancreatic cancer, miRNA expression was measured using a blood sample collected from a pancreatic cancer patient. First, the miRNA array was performed and compared with healthy subjects to extract miRNAs highly specific to pancreatic cancer. Next, we compared the miRNA-451a expression level with clinicopathological factors using blood samples collected before surgery for patients with resected pancreatic cancer. As a result, the miR-451a high expression group was significantly higher than the low expression group. Recurrence-free survival and shortened overall survival were observed. Similar results were obtained in portal blood samples that were perfusion of tumor, suggesting that miRNA may be a predictor of recurrence and prognosis in pancreatic cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌は難治性がんの一つであり、患者全体の5年生存率は欧米、日本で6-7%と推定されている。膵癌が予後不良であることの一因は有効な早期診断法がなく、ほぼ全例が診断された時点で進行癌であることがあげられる。膵癌治療成績の向上のためには早期診断も然ることながら、治療効果モニタリングに有用なバイオマーカーの開発が不可欠である。今回の検討でmiRNAが膵癌における有用なバイオマーカーである可能性が示されたことから、今後の研究により早期発見、危険群の選別、治療効果予測などへの応用が期待される。