Analysis of neoantigen from gene mutation in biliary tract cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
ARUGA Atsushi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40221056)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords胆道癌 / ネオアンチゲン / 腫瘍免疫 / 遺伝子解析 / 免疫療法 / 遺伝子変異 / 免疫チェックポイント / エクソームシーケンス / 免疫プロファイリング / 免疫抑制分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 8 samples were collected from 4 patients with biliary tract cancer after informed consent at our institution. DNA was extracted from each sample and library and template for the next-generation sequencer were prepared. After identifying the mutant gene and mutation site in the biliary tract cancer tissue by tumor-normal pair analysis with Ion Reporter software and determining the HLA-A allele of each sample from the sequence read data, the neoantigen epitope of each cancer tissue was identified by NetMHC, which could analyze the binding ability of the peptides to HLA-A allele.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胆道癌は外科手術、抗がん剤治療、放射線療法が発展した現在でも未だに予後が極めて不良な疾患であり、有効な治療法の開発が必須である。近年、T細胞の免疫応答を強く抑制する免疫チェックポイントを阻害する抗体医薬が開発され、癌に対する免疫応答の重要性が明らかとなった。特に癌細胞における遺伝子変異由来のネオアンチゲンに対してT細胞が強く応答することが判明している。本研究ではヒト胆道癌における遺伝子変異を解析し、T細胞免疫応答の標的となるネオアンチゲンエピトープの同定が可能であることを示した。今後の胆道癌のネオアンチゲン標的免疫治療の新規開発のため、意義のある研究と考えられる。