Development of a novel quantitative blood flow sensor for single ventricle disease newborns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sai Sadahiro  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (60312576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋木 佳克  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50372298)
川本 俊輔  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (20400244)
安達 理  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30375092)
西條 芳文  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (00292277)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超小型血流測定器 / 体内留置 / 非鉛セラミック / 血流測定装置 / 肺体血流比 / 先天性心疾患 / ピエゾ現象 / 超音波血流計 / 単心室疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite the recent improvement in the understanding of pathophysiology and the management of the perioperative neonate, the morbidity and mortality rate is not optimal. The aim of this research was to develop a novel, inplantable small sensor to quantify the blood flow both in pulmonary and systemic circulation after Blalock-Taussig shunt operation to improve the perioperative management. Initially, we aimed to explore the way to use polyvinylidene fluoride (PVDF) as a sensor; however, the computer simulation revealed that to obtain enough signal from a small piece of PVDF the huge voltage, which is too danger to yield in the body, would be needed. Therefore, the non-lead seramics was used to develop a sensor, and we successfully manifacutured a 2mm x 2mm size sensor. With those sensors, the flow velocity in a mock circulation made of silicon was capable of being measured by reasonable voltage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では第一に生体適合性のある、圧電効果を持つ素材としてのポリフッ化ビニリデンフッ素樹脂(PVDF)の作製を試みた。PVDFは外科手術における縫合糸にも使用されており、生体内への埋込材料としては理想的と思われたが、PVDFを用いたセンサの小型化が予想よりも困難であることが判明した。通常のセラミック製センサには鉛が含有されており、生体内留置には問題があるため、本研究では非鉛セラミックを用いた超小型センサに挑戦した。本助成期間ではシリコン製人工摸擬回路流量の測定可能な2x2mm大の超小型センサの作製に成功した。本センサを使用し、今後生体留置可能な超小型血流測定装置作製を実現が期待できる。