Total Artificial Heart using Cetrifugal Pumps One wtih Pointed Ball Bearings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Hidekazu Miura  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 医用工学部, 准教授 (50451894)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords全置換型人工心臓 / 遠心型血液ポンプ / ワンポイント転がり軸受 / 機械寿命 / 血液適合性 / 保持器 / 機械摩耗 / 数値流体解析 / 経皮的電力伝送システム / 転がり軸受 / 遠心血液ポンプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Severe heart failure with right heart failure will eventually require a transplant. As an alternative method, a total artificial heart using a long-life rotary blood pump is desired. There is a need to develop a blood pump that balances blood compatibility and mechanical life at a medically economical cost. The prototype blood pump was confirmed to be implantable as a total artificial heart in a fitting study of animal experiments,and the required fluid output.However, it was found to be damaged when operated for a long time. In the high speed analysis of the visualization model, it was suggested that three orbital balls were always synchronized with the rotation of the shaft, while the other balls are synchronously released once and then strongly collided to cause wear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義はワンポイント転がり軸受を持つ右心、左心用に設計された血液ポンプを用いた小型の全置換型人工心臓を検討したことにある。磁気浮上軸受、動圧軸受では高価な部材と加工を必要とする。他方、モノピボット軸受はシンプルな構造であるが耐久性には限界があった。開発した軸受は一点支持により生じるロータの傾きを利用し、公転球を自律分散させる。回転軸が傾いくと下部で公転球が加速し上部に向かうにつれ減速する。このような動作により転がり軸受の耐摩耗性と保持器を不要とする構造で血液ポンプの性能向上のみならず、あらゆる回転機械の耐久性と摩擦損失の低減に寄与できる可能性がある。