Research for prevention of complications in cardiovascular surgeries through regulating HMGB1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Uehara Kyokun  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (60462280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 義  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40281092)
山崎 和裕  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50464227)
南方 謙二  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60539675)
升本 英利  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70645754)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords弁膜疾患外科学 / 人工心肺 / 全身性炎症反応症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The administration of human recombinant thrombomodulin (TM) on a rat cardiopulmonary bypass model attenuated blood HMGB1 and lung tissue mRNA level of inflammatory cytokines and HMGB1, as well as histological lung injury and cytoplasmic expression of HMGB1. The administration of anti-inflammatory TM domain without activity of anti-coagulation on a rat cardiopulmonary bypass model showed the attenuation of blood HMGB1 level without prolonged activated coagulation time. Anti-inflammatory domain of TM would be potentially a new effective strategy on prevention of inflammatory complications related to cardiovascular surgeries through the regulation of HMGB1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓血管外科手術において、炎症反応に関わる合併症の発症は致死的である。そういった重篤な病態における標的として現在着目されているのがHMGB1であり、その活性抑制は現在特に注目されている治療法である。本研究成果は致命的な心臓血管外科術後合併症に対する新治療法の開発につながり、学術的および社会的意義に富むものであると思われる。