Development of cardiomyopathy-specific iPS cell-derived 3-dimensional biomaterial-based cardiac tissues suitable for drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2017-2018)
Kyoto University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Masumoto Hidetoshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (70645754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 義  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40281092)
南方 謙二  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60539675)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords心臓再生医療 / iPS細胞 / バイオエンジニアリング / 心筋疾患外科学 / 拡張型心筋症 / 再生医学 / 創薬研究 / バイオマテリアル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we have established a protocol for cardiac cell differentiation from cardiomyopathy-specific iPS cells which is essential for the cell preparation of cardiomyopathy-specific iPS cell-derived 3-dimensional biomaterial-based cardiac tissues. Next, we constructed various types of 3-dimensional cardiac tissues and analysed them which resulted in immature tissue property and function including ion channel expression. We loaded the tissues with electrical stimulation training culture which promoted the tissue maturation which was confirmed by the expression level of mRNAs relating to tissue maturation. Here, we established a technological basis for the development of cardiomyopathy-specific iPS cell-derived 3-dimensional biomaterial-based cardiac tissues suitable for drug discovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦においては、今後心不全患者の増加が予想されている一方で、心臓移植や植込み型人工心臓は未だ十分な供給がなされない状況がある。本研究成果は、心不全患者に対する創薬研究における、iPS細胞を用いた新たな技術基盤を与えるものであり、ヘルスケアおよび医療経済に対し貢献しうるものである。また、心筋症患者iPS細胞由来成熟化人工心臓組織は、疾患の病態をin vitroで再現しうるものであり、疾患進行に関してこれまで動物実験などで得られなかった新たな学術的発見をもたらすのに貢献するものである。