Intravital imaging of cardiac tissue reveals pathological dynamics in injured heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ryohei Matsuura  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教(常勤) (10768922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増田 茂夫  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (10396749)
斎藤 俊輔  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30600126)
福嶌 五月  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (80596867)
秦 広樹  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (80638198)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsin vivo イメージング / 心筋虚血 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 不均一性 / in vivo imaging / 心筋イメージング / No reflow現象 / イメージング / 心臓 / in vivo / 二光子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent advances in intravital microscopy have provided insight into dynamic biological events at the cellular level. However, real-time in vivo cellular imaging of the beating heart has not been fully established, mainly due to cardiac and respiratory motion. Here we report the successful recording of clear in vivo moving images of the beating rat heart by two-photon microscopy facilitated by a novel cardiac stabilizer. Subcellular dynamics of the major cardiac components in cardiac myocytes were visualized. We also observed ischemia/reperfusion injury in cardiac tissue. We quantified the cell motions in these models with a new image-processing program. This imaging system can serve as an alternative modality for real time monitoring in animal models and cardiological drug screening, and can contribute to the development of more effective treatments for cardiac diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓は激しく動く臓器であり、実際に生きたままの状態で心筋細胞等を観察する手段は十分に確立しておらず、リアルタイムかつ細胞レベルで心筋組織がどのような挙動をとるか明らかではなかった。本研究において、心臓を固定する二光子顕微鏡用のスタビライザーを開発し、虚血再灌流モデル動物の心筋組織を “生きたまま”で観察することができ、細胞レベルでの心筋の動きを定量化したことにより、本イメージング技術が循環器作動薬や新薬の心毒性の効果判定などの創薬スクリーニングへの応用が期待される。