OXN-NP Produce Cardioprotective Effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA SATSUKI  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (80596867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斎藤 俊輔  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (30600126)
仲村 輝也  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (90511626)
秦 広樹  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (80638198)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプロスタサイクリン / ナノパーティクル / 心筋虚血再灌流傷害 / 心筋再生効果 / OXM-NP / 心保護効果 / プロスタサイクリンアゴニスト / ナノメディシン / 心筋虚血再灌流障害 / オキシム誘導体 / 心筋血管新生 / 心筋再生 / プロスタサイクリン作動薬 / DDS / 心筋虚血再灌流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intravenously injected OXM containing nanoparticles (OXM-NP), unlike an OXM-solution,selectively accumulated in the ischemia/reperfusion (I/R)-injured myocardium of rats and contributed to the prolonged retention of OXM in the targeted myocardial tissue. In the ischemic area, proangiogenic cytokines were up-regulated and inflammatory cytokines were down-regulated upon ONO-1301NP administration. Consequently, ONO-1301NP-;injected rats exhibited a smaller infarct size, better-preserved capillary networks, and a better-preserved myocardial blood flow at 24 h after ischemia reperfusion injury, compared with those in vehicle-injected or ONO-1301 solution-;injected rats. OXM-NP attenuate the myocardial ischemia reperfusion injury via proangiogenic and anti-inflammatory effects of the drug.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、OXMを含有するNP(OXM-NP)をラット心筋虚血再灌流モデルに経静脈投与することにおいて、心筋虚血部位にOXM-NPが特異的に集積し、血管新生効果、抗炎症効果を介して心保護効果を発揮することが証明された。本研究結果を元とし、OXM-NPの最適な投与方法・投与量・対象疾患を同定し、前臨床試験、安全性試験および医師主導型治験の基礎データとする。本製剤は、様々な体内再生因子を持続的に放出させるという薬理作用から、心血管疾患だけでなく、各種難治性の呼吸器疾患、虚血性疾患、神経変性疾患、腎臓・肝臓疾患等々の疾患モデルに効果的である可能性を有しており、今後の発展性は高いものと考えられる。