Microstructual analysis of human ductal tissue using synchrotron-based x-ray phase-contrast tomography and immunohistochemical analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Oshima Yoshihiro  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (10332660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星野 真人  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 主幹研究員 (30508461)
南沢 享  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40257332)
築部 卓郎  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (50304100)
松久 弘典  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (20456370)
Research Collaborator Iwaki Ryuma  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords動脈管 / 大動脈縮窄 / 位相差X線CT / 免疫学的染色 / プロスタグランディン / 位相差CT / プロスタンディン / 外科 / 先天性心臓血管外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have showed the features of human ductal tissue after prostaglandin E1(PG E1) infusion using synchrotron-based x-ray phase-contrast tomography (XPCT).
XPCT images demonstrated very detailed morphological changes in ductal tissue with a resolution comparable to that obtained in histological assessments. These findings serve to decide the resection line of ductal tissue.
We also investigated the correlation between the structural changes on XPCT images and the pattern of PGE1 infusion. The morphological and histopathological effect of PGE1 infusion for ductus arteriosus were clarified through novel modality XPCT and immunohistochemical analyses using EP4, TFAP2βand lysyl oxidase. Extended administration of PGE1 induces disorganized elastogenesis and reduction of smooth muscle in the ductal tissues. These results suggest the microstructural and functional change of ductal tissue after long-term PG E1 infusion. Lipo-PGE1 dosage should be decreased after a defined administration period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1. 生体材料を非破壊の状態で解析、EVG染色と同等のコントラストをもって、三次元的に動脈管-正常大動脈壁境界を描出した。加えて免疫染色により明らかとなった動脈管組織の進展と位相差CT画像から予測される同組織の進展はほぼ一致する事が判明した。同結果により、動脈管組織の正確な進展を3D mappingすることが可能で、大動脈縮窄症手術の際の切除範囲の決定に有意義な結果となった。
2.プロスタグランディンの投与期間により動脈管組織の微細構造が異なり、構造的変化、機能変化について初めて明らかにした。このことは、プロスタグランディンの投与開始時期、量など投与方法を再考すべきであることを示唆している。