Material development of autologous in vivo tissue engineered vascular grafts for congenital heart surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Maeda Yoshinobu  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20438203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岸 正明  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40182422)
宮崎 隆子  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (90405291)
渡辺 太治  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (20448723)
山南 将志  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (30438204)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生体内組織形成 / 自己結合組織 / 自家移植 / 先天性心疾患 / 外科治療 / 肺動脈形成 / バイオチューブ / 生体材料 / 外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the study period, 5 cases were implanted with a total of 19 silicon implants, and 3 cases that reached the next stage surgery had a total of 5 self-connecting tissue pieces (in vivo-TEVGs) collected. The implantation period was 196 to 1050 days, and the average was 535 days. Good in vivo-TEVGs were all formed around the silicon molds and could be used as a substitute material for blood vessel wall. Histopathologically, it consisted mainly of collagen fibers and a few fibroblasts, and had a nearly uniform wall thickness. Mechanical evaluation by suture retention strength and burst pressure showed sufficient shredding resistance and strength to withstand arterial pressure in clinical applications. On the other hand, during the follow-up observation period, patency was good and no stenosis or nodular change was observed in the midterm period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
解剖学的な複雑性・多様性を特徴とする先天性心奇形であるが肺動脈の低形成を合併する疾患群においては治療の過程で肺動脈の拡大形成手術を要し、するが,その血管壁素材として自己心膜が一般的である。しかし遠隔期の肥厚・退縮・狭窄・壁肥厚などによる変性を来す可能性が排除できず、複数回の再手術時に採取困難となる。今回の研究において生体内組織形成技術を用いて作成した自己結合組織(in vivo-TEVGs)は自己心膜や人工血管に代わる新たな血管代用素材として非常に有用である可能性を示しており、先天性心疾患の外科治療領域において福音となり得る。