safety and efficacy of the OCT in Coronary artery bypass surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Honda Kentaro  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60508018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 篤  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50458072)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords冠動脈疾患 / 冠動脈バイパス術 / OCT / 至適吻合部位 / 血管評価 / 吻合部評価 / 冠度脈バイパス術 / 吻合部位選択 / OCTデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In coronary artery bypass surgery, evaluation of the coronary arterial wall depends on surgeon's experience. These days, the pathology of coronary artery becomes more difficult based on the patients co-morbidity. Optical coherence tomography (OCT) is a light-based imaging modality that can be used to assess the structure of the arterial wall and the characteristics of intraluminal plaques. In this study, we introduced this evaluation methods to the surgical field and assess the efficacy during coronary artery bypass surgery. We reported the result of the usefulness of the OCT in badly diseased coronary artery and also presented it in the international congress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、近年複雑化しつつある冠動脈病変において、より性状のよい吻合部位を選択することが可能となった。実臨床においてOCTを用いた血管評価が全例で必要であるわけではない。しかし数は少なくとも、OCTでの評価を必要とするような、非常に血管性状の悪い症例においてOCTを用いた評価を行い、至適吻合部位を決定できることはそのような症例の再入院・再治療といった予後を改善する可能性がある。また一度の手術で最適な治療ができることは医療費の削減にもつながると思われる。