The development of the novel regenerative medicine to utilize the cell-engrafted artificial pericardial sheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Okamura Yoshitaka  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学長特命教授 (80245076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 政弘  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40433346)
吉増 達也  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60316099)
畑田 充俊  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (70508027)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心不全 / 再生医療 / 幹細胞 / 細胞治療 / 線維芽細胞 / 幹細胞治療 / 心臓血管外科 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our purpose was to assess the novel method in the cardiac cell therapy that expanded polytetrafluoroethylene (ePTFE) sheet engrafted the stem cells which improved the failured cardiac function was transplanted to the heart failure model rats. But we could not establish the stem cell line to be able to improve the cardiac function. THerefore, we could not acheive the our aim.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、移植細胞を人工心膜シートに生着させる方法として、最終的には温度応答性細胞培養ディッシュ上で作成した細胞シートを人工心膜シートに生着させることで、移植細胞接着人工心膜シートを作成しようとした。この細胞シートを人工心膜シートに生着させる方法は、新たな細胞治療法のアプローチとしての人工心膜移植法を確立させる可能性があったが、生着し、心不全モデルラットに移植した後の細胞生存数などの評価は、研究期間内に終えることができなかった。そのため、当初の研究目的は達成できなかった。