Suppressed immune response following minimally invasive cardiac surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Atsushi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50265287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 直行  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20382898)
吉崎 隆道  自治医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20743115)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大動脈弁狭窄症 / 大動脈弁置換術 / 経カテーテル大動脈移植殖術 / 炎症反応 / サイトカイン / TAVI / 低侵襲心臓手術 / 経皮敵大動脈移植術 / 術後炎症反応 / 経皮的大動脈弁移植術 / 単球 / 好中球 / 循環器・高血圧 / 人工臓器 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed cytokine profiling in a surgical aortic valve replacement (SAVR) group (n=11) and transcatheter aortic valve implantation (TAVI) group (n=12). By measuring normalized concentrations of 71 cytokines at 3 time points, we found a significant difference (defined as fold change >1.7 and p <0.05) in 23 cytokines. The differentially expressed cytokines fell into 3 clusters: cluster A (high increase following SAVR and suppressed increase following TAVI only immediately after surgery [CCL2, 3 others]), cluster B (high increase following SAVR and suppressed increase following TAVI at 2 time points [IL-1Ra, IL-6, 7 others]), and cluster C (various patterns [IL-5, 10 others]). Gene enrichment analysis identified multiple pathways associated with the inflammatory responses in SAVR and altered responses in TAVI, including cellular responses to TNF (p = 0.0035) and IL-1 (p = 0.0062). A robust inflammatory response follows SAVR, and a comparatively attenuated response follows TAVI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低侵襲心臓手術と通常の心臓手術における術後炎症反応の相違を、網羅的に解析した報告はごく稀であった。今回、国内外の他研究機関に先駆け、71個のサイトカイン濃度を、手術前・術直後・24時間後の3時相で計測し、TAVI手術の低侵襲性を炎症反応という視点から解析した。本研究でもIL-6などの炎症性サイトカイン濃度の発現抑制をTAVI群で確認した。さらに、TAVI群で発現減弱する炎症経路として、IL-1・TNFなどが同定された。
本研究成果は、TAVI手術の低侵襲性を分子レベルで明らかにするだけでなく、心臓手術の治療成績向上に向けた新規治療法開発の基盤となりうるものと考えられる。