Three dimensional surgical anatomy of cardiac conduction system within whole heart by phase-contrast computed tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Morita Kiyozo  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70174422)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords心臓刺激伝導系 / 先天性心疾患 / 位相差X線CTスキャン / 刺激伝導系 / 無脾症候群 / 位相差X線CT / 可視化 / 房室ブロック / 組織密度 / 先天性心臓血管外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The synchrotron radiation-based phase-contrast computed tomography (PCCT) allows non-destructive visualization of the cardiac conduction system within human whole heart specimens. We examined 74 cardiac specimens with various congenital heart diseases obtained by autopsy (i.e., normal heart, VSD, AVSD, congenital aortic valve anomaly, corrected TGA, heterodoxy syndrome) and verified the specific three-dimensional image of conduction system as a serially traceable low-density area in relation to the type of malformations. This novel methodology of 3D reconstruction of cardiac conduction system using PCCT provide powerful insights into operative and other therapeutic procedures in congenital heart diseases,
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来病理組織学検索によってのみ可能であった多彩な先天性心疾患の刺激伝導系走行に関する新たな知見を得た。本解析方法は心臓標本を非破壊にて解析することが可能であることから、発生頻度が希少で貴重な心臓標本にも対象を拡大することが可能であり国内に保管されている多くの心臓標本の体系化に寄与するものと期待される。
今後、心臓手術における刺激伝導障害予防ガイドライン作成、医学生教育や若手心臓外科医トレーニングなどの観点においても臨床情報を組み合わせた剖検心標本公開ライブラリー、3Dプリントモデル制作受注あるいはwebサイトでの研究成果の社会還元が可能と考えられる