The development of new drugs with ischemic myocardium targeting peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
KANKI SACHIKO  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40411350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 房男  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40183719)
三重野 繁敏  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10411373)
福原 慎二  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70764984)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords虚血再灌流傷害 / 組織特異的ペプチド / 心筋虚血 / 虚血性心不全 / 心筋保護治療 / 虚血 / 低酸素培養 / 心筋細胞 / 虚血性心筋症 / ペプチド創薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ischemic Myocardium Targeting Peptide (IMTP) accumulates in specifically ischemic-injured cardiomyocytes in rodent models. We conducted conditional confirmation of in vitro assessment system with cultured rat heart cells (H9c2) . We also developed a method of HPLC, by which adenine nucleotides in the cells could be rapidly assayed. We could not confirm IMTP peptide uptake by H9c2 by Image X-press since the uptake was too little to detect by fluorescent observation. We induced cell injury under chemical ischemia with cyanide compound, and measured adenine nucleotides and LDH activity in cultured cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
In vivoで確認された事象をin vitro実験系で再現することは困難であることが多い。組織親和性ペプチドの親和性のメカニズムや虚血再灌流による細胞傷害のメカニズムを検討するために、培養細胞で虚血再灌流傷害を惹起しその程度を評価できる測定系の確立を試みた。細胞内アデニンヌクレオチドと乳酸の測定による細胞障害の判定は、今後の詳細な虚血再灌流傷害機序の解明に寄与することが期待される。