Treatment for chronic ischemic myocardium using adipose tissue derived stromal cell incorporated in the biodegradable injectable polymer exhibiting temperature-responsive sol-to-gel transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Uchida Hiroaki  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70736834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大矢 裕一  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (10213886)
伊井 正明  大阪医科大学, 研究支援センター, 講師 (10442922)
根本 慎太郎  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20237811)
Research Collaborator NAGATSUKA TAKEHIRO
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサイトカイン / 血管新生因子 / 温度応答型生分解性ポリマー / ゾルーゲル転移 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 細胞内包ポリマー / 慢性心筋虚血 / 脂肪由来細胞 / ゾル-ゲル転移 / 脂肪細胞由来幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coronary artery revascularization established in adults, such as catheter intervention and bypass-grafting, is not a choice in pediatric ischemic heart disease because of small size and diffuse lesion. Vascular regeneration induced directly in the ischemic myocardium could be an alternative therapy in pediatric patients. Although myocardial injection of adipose tissue derived stromal cells (AdSCs) has been known as a possible treatment of experimental myocardial infarction, it is still unknown the ideal delivery method for better AdSCs survival. We developed the biodegradable injectable polymer exhibiting temperature-responsive irreversible sol-to-gel transition where AdSCs could grow and secrete vascular growth factors. After the AsdSCs suspended in the polymer were directly injected into the murine infarcted myocardium, the density of newly developed capillary vessels, survival rate of AdSCs, and recovery of cardiac function were greater than those after the injection of AdSC alone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児領域の冠動脈狭窄および閉塞病変に対する血行再建に成人で確立された治療の適用は困難であるため、傷害心筋での血管再生を直接誘導する必要がある。本研究はその直接的治療を探索するTranslational researchである。AdSCの局所投与に有効なデリバリー法の抽出を医工連携研究から可能とした。各構成要素の最適化と規格化、そして生物学的安全性の検証を加えることで臨床応用への展開が可能である。