Project/Area Number |
16K10646
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular surgery
Research Institution | Kyushu University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
GAMOH Shuji 九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20273930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 隆一 九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10094111)
芝 達雄 九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00634958)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | CABG / vasospasm / diabetes mellius / serotonin / angiotensin-II / membrane receptor / 冠動脈バイパス術 / グラフトれん縮 / 糖尿病 / GLP-1アナログ / セロトニン / 大伏在静脈 / 内胸動脈 / アンジオテンシンⅡ / 冠動脈バイパス手術 / 血管攣縮 / インクレチン製剤 / GLP-1アナログ製剤 / バイパスグラフト / 薬理学 / 細胞膜受容体 / シグナル伝達 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bypass grafts harvested from Diabetes mellitus (DM) tends to contraction causing to spasm after implantation. In this study, we investigated the effect of Exendin-4, one of the GLP-1 analogues used as a treatment for DM, on serotonin-induced vasoconstriction in human saphenous vein. Pretreatment with Exendin-4 significantly suppressed 5-HT-induced vasoconstriction in human saphenous vein. Moreover, SQ225361, an inhibitor of adenylate cyclase, diminished the suppressing effect of Exendin-4. These results suggest that Exendin-4 may suppress vasospasm in human saphenous vein, used as bypass graft, via activation of adenylate cyclase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病患者は、冠動脈バイパス手術の予後が不良となりやすいことが知られるが、その有効な解決策はいまだ見出されていない。一方、糖尿病患者では非糖尿病患者よりも冠動脈バイパス手術が適応となる重症の動脈硬化をきたしやすい。本研究の結果は、糖尿病の治療薬としてGLP-1製剤を使用することにより、バイパス手術において移植血管のスパズムを抑制できる可能性を示唆していることから、本研究をさらに発展させることにより、糖尿病患者に対するバイパス手術の成功率を上げ、予後を改善する方法の開発につながる。