| Project/Area Number |
16K10648
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cardiovascular surgery
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
齋木 佳克 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50372298)
熊谷 紀一郎 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (80396564)
藤原 英記 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (20747117)
太田 信 東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (20400418)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | B型大動脈解離 / 流体構造連成 / 大動脈解離 / FSI / 有限要素解析 / 外科 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Before starting the FSI analysis, we reevaluated the results of treatment for type B aortic dissection. It is reconfirmed that it is difficult to predict the aortic expansion only by the morphological assessment. We attempted to analyze wall shear stress using finite element analysis (FSI analysis) from the topography of the aorta obtained from CT data and flow velocity conditions obtained from MRI examination. However, with regard to the movement of intimal flaps in aortic dissection, 4D MRI shows that movement is much greater in acute than in chronic, and it is difficult to incorporate this in fluid analysis. It turns out that it is difficult to make a prediction of aortic expansion in the early term of aortic dissection.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
解離の存在する大動脈壁はその脆弱性から経時的に拡大傾向をしめすことがあり、拡大したものは破裂の危険度が高くなる。しかし、これまでのところ慢性大動脈解離の大動脈径拡大の予測については形態解析だけでは困難であることが分かっている。慢性期の拡大を予防する手術も存在するが、手術のリスクや費用対効果からは全例に予防的手術を行うことには問題がある。形態解析に流体解析を加えることで拡大予測が可能となればその意義は大きいものであったが、現時点では大動脈解離の複雑さをシミュレーションすることが困難なことが分かった。