Development of angiogenic therapy using acoustic liposomes and ultrasound and elucidation of optimal treatment site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2018-2019)
Tohoku University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Kochi Takashi  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60770188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 啓道  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80323012)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords重症下肢虚血 / 血管新生療法 / 末梢動脈外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From this study, it is suggested that when the goal is to reduce the necrosis area of acute ischemia, a model that causes moderate necrotic changes by blocking the communication between the popliteal artery and the saphenous artery is suitable. And when aiming to increase peripheral blood flow in chronic phase, a model in which necrosis remains in a small range while long-term peripheral blood flow reduction is obtained by partial resection of the femoral artery is suitable.
Also, from the localization of the collateral vessels, it became clear that the optimal intervention site in the treatment experiment is the skeletal muscle in the section from the region proximal to the arterial blockage site until the collateral blood flow re-enters the main artery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重症下肢虚血(CLI)に対する血管新生療法の開発が期待されている。CLIに対する血管新生療法の目標には、急性虚血による壊死の回避や、慢性虚血肢の末梢血流の増加などの目標が想定されるが、その開発にあたっては、それぞれの目標に応じた適切な動物モデルと治療介入部位の組み合わせが必要である。本研究により、急性虚血と慢性虚血などの異なる病態に準じた動物モデルの作製が可能であること、また、それぞれのモデルに適した治療介入部位が明らかになり、今後の重症下肢虚血に対する血管新生療法開発に大きく寄与することが期待される。