The role of neutrophil extracellular traps in the pathogenesis of abdominal aortic aneurysm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sato Akira  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30528469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 泰三  筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院講師 (00636508)
酒井 俊  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30282362)
田尻 和子  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 霊長類医科学研究センター, 協力研究員 (60633914)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腹部大動脈瘤 / 好中球細胞外トラップ / 好中球エラスターゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, neutrophils form neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs) and may play an important role in the pathogenesis of abdominal aortic aneurysm (AAA), and the role of NETs in AAA was examined. NETs are found at neutrophil infiltration sites in AAA lesions, and neutrophils accumulated in AAA lesions exacerbate the inflammatory response via NETs, and DNA, elastase and histone, which are components of NETs, are toll-like receptors It has been shown to activate innate immunity via (TLR). The inhibition of NETs by DNA degrading enzyme suppressed the inflammatory response of AAA, and suppressed the progression of aneurysm diameter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会を迎えたわが国において、AAAの疾病率は益々増加しており、AAAの発症、進展機序のさらなる解明と瘤径の拡大進行の抑制を目指した新規治療法の開発が望まれている。AAAの病態形成には炎症が関わっているが、その過程に好中球によるNETsが関与するという報告は見られていない。本研究において、AAAにおけるNETs形成阻害による抗炎症効果、ならびにその後の瘤の拡大抑制効果が示され、AAAの病態形成にNETsの関与が明らかとなり、NETsを標的とする新規治療法開発への基礎的研究となることが期待される。