| Project/Area Number |
16K10659
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cardiovascular surgery
| Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAYA Suguru 鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (20601933)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
青木 元邦 森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00346214)
中村 嘉伸 鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80335538)
西村 元延 鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (90291442)
森下 竜一 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (40291439)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 大動脈瘤 / 核酸医薬 / ステントグラフト / NFkB / 血管内治療 / 分子治療製剤 / stent graft / decoy型核酸医薬 / stentgraft / 腹部大動脈瘤 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In these days, the number of the cases of endovascular treatment for aortic aneurysms is increasing because of its less invasiveness. However, the sac of aortic aneurysm does not necessarily shrink after endovascular treatment even in the absence of endoleaks. In the previous study, we showed the olignucleotide, NFkB decoy, could prevent enlargement of the aortic aneurysm in the rat model. In this study, we aimed to show the endograft containing NFkB decoy has more effect than the endograft alone to prevent the enlagement of the aortic aneurysm. Using the rabbit model, we could show the induction of NFkB decoy oligonucleotide into the anerysmal wall by placing the endograft containing NFkB decoy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大動脈瘤に対する治療は、血管内治療であるステントグラフト治療の普及により低侵襲化が可能となった。しかしながら、ステントグラフト治療を行っても、エンドリークがないにもかかわらず、瘤が縮小しないものあるいは拡大するものも散見される。治療後の大動脈瘤縮小を目的として、ステントグラフト治療に核酸医薬である NFkBデコイを応用することの効果について検討した。今回はステントグラフト外側にNFkBデコイを塗布したものを用いることにより、大動脈瘤壁にNFkBデコイが導入されることを示すことができた。 この治療方法の確立により、ステントグラフト治療の効果を上げることができ、この分野の治療に貢献すると考えられた。