Project/Area Number |
16K10660
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular surgery
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
末田 泰二郎 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 教授 (10162835)
高橋 信也 広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (70423382)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 脊髄虚血 / 対麻痺 / 大動脈手術 / 遅発性対麻痺 / ステントグラフト治療 / Adamkiewitz動脈 / 脊髄虚血障害 / 運動誘発電位 / 大血管外科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Experimental and clinical studies were conducted to predict delayed paraplegia after thoracic endovascular aortic repair (TEVAR) and develop its treatment. Development of delayed paraplegia rabbit model was unsuccessful. Motor evoked potential (MEP) monitoring during TEVAR was performed in 81 cases. Multivariate analysis revealed that lowest mean arterial pressure less than 55 mmHg was a independent predictor of spinal cord ischemia. MEP changes depended on the position of the stent graft and hemodynamics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大動脈ステントグラフト治療における対麻痺のおよび遅発性対麻痺の発生機序には、Th9以下の肋間動脈が閉塞することと、血圧低下が関与する。脊髄誘発電位は、術中平均血圧が55mmHg以下であるときに低下することがある。この値は脊髄灌流に必要な平均血圧を示していると考えられる。術後遅発性対麻痺は、循環動態が変動するイベントに際して発生することが多く、遅発性対麻痺発症時の平均血圧は、術中に脊髄誘発電位が低下する平均血圧よりも高い値である。これには周術期等において、脊髄および周囲組織の血液灌流が低下することが関与していると考えられる。