Experimental use of gelatin sealing sheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Shigeki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90183467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 慶悟  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00570970)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsゼラチン / 止血効果 / 癒着効果 / 止血 / 癒着防止 / ゼラチンシート / 医療用接着剤 / 出血 / 医学 / 心臓血管外科 / 癒着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
OBJECTIVE: To examine the feasibility of gelatin sealing sheets using a canine arterial hemorrhage model.METHODS: For the hemostatic and anti-adhesion efficacy investigations, femoral arteries of dogs were pricked with syringe needle to make a small hole and a gelatin (i.e. experimental group) or fibrin glue sealing sheet (i.e. control group) was applied on the hole to stop bleeding. After discontinuation of the bleeding, the skin incisions were closed and re-examined 4 weeks postoperatively.RESULTS: In all cases of gelatin and fibrin glue sealing sheets, bleeding from the needle hole on canine femoral arteries was effectively stopped. Postoperative adhesions and inflammation at the site in the experimental group were significantly less than those in the control group. CONCLUSIONS: The gelatin sealing sheet was found to be as effective as the fibrin glue sealing sheet as a surgical hemostatic agent, and more effective in preventing postoperative adhesions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外科手術、特に心臓血管外科領域の手術は止血や癒着に難渋する症例に多く直面する。現在、止血製剤には血漿分画製剤が多く使用され、有効な癒着防止製剤はなく、様々な多くの問題がある。現在の製剤は高価であること、感染症のリスクがあること、効果が弱いことなどがあげられる。そういったことを一気に解決しうる製剤が本製剤、ゼラチンシートである。本研究成果で示した止血効果、癒着防止効果が臨床応用されれば、手術成績の向上に寄与し社会的意義は高いと考える。