Treatment for spinal cord ischemia by HGF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University (2017-2018)
Keio University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Yoshitake Akihiro  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70327550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩波 明生  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (40327557)
志水 秀行  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (50226247)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords胸腹部大動脈瘤 / 脊髄障害 / HGF / 虚血性脊髄損傷 / 脊髄虚血 / 対麻痺 / 外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made a rat model with ischemic spinal cord injury. After left thoracotomy, distal aortic arch is clamped for 15minutes and the rat became spinal cord injury. We evaluated neurological function after 12, 24, 48 hours, 7 and 14 days after procedure and evaluated HCF and c-Met by Westernblot method and HGF mRNA and c-Met mRNA by RT-PCR method. Estimation of HGF in the spinal cord and blood were made after resection of spinal cord between Th4 and L 2 and three section were evaluated. HGF level in the spinal cord after spinal ischemia were elevated. In the rat model of the spinal cord injury, HGF was influenced by spinal cord ischemia and it was suggested that HGF would be the treatment and prevention of spinal cord injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラットを用いての脊髄障害モデルを用いて検討を始めた。われわれは全身麻酔下にて開胸を行った後大動脈を鎖骨下動脈分岐部末梢にて遮断することで脊髄障害とするモデルを作成することに成功した。
また本研究においては、上記モデルを用いて脊髄損傷後の脊髄中のHGFの上昇を認めた。 虚血性脊髄障害においてHGFの関与が認められ、HGF投与による治療効果、予防効果の可能性が示唆された。