Change in marker of oxidative stress during acellular normothermic ex vivo lung perfusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Koike Terumoto  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (90635723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土田 正則  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (60293221)
佐藤 征二郎  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40646931)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生体外肺還流 / 肺移植 / 酸化ストレス / 呼吸器外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During acellular normothermic ex vivo lung perfusion, we examined the levels of oxidative stress in the purfusate. In an experimental pig model, uninjured control lungs and lungs after 18 hours of cold ischemia were perfused ex vivo for 4 hours by using the acellurar perfusate, and the perfusate samples were collected every hour. The levels of oxidative stress in the perfusete was determined through a spectrophotometric procedure (d-ROMs test). During 4 hours of perfusion, ex vivo PO2 remained stable in both the uninjured control and injured lungs, and decreased lung function in the injured lungs was not reflected as decreased ex vivo PO2 The levels of oxidative stress in the perfusate were extremely lower than those serum levels of oxidative stress in the previous reports, and there was no difference between the uninjured control and injured lungs. It was condired that it is difficult to evaluate lung injury using the purfusate levels of oxidative stress in ex vivo lung perfusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
移植ドナー肺の生体外肺還流中の,フリーラジカル測定装置を用いた還流液中の酸化ストレスマーカー測定は簡便で,短時間で行える方法ではあるが,現行の条件下ではこれまでの報告のおける生体内の濃度と比較し著名に低値であり,還流中のドナー肺の肺障害や肺機能低下を評価するのは困難と考えられた.今後は,還流条件や還流液の量を変更することにより,同測定法による生体外肺還流中の肺機能や肺障害評価の可能性は残されていると考える.