Development of biomarker for predicting lung cancer recurrence and effect of adjuvant chemotherapy using tumor-specific gene abnormality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Takehisa  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任教授 (30334668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 征二郎  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40646931)
土田 正則  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (60293221)
小池 輝元  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (90635723)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肺癌 / 遺伝子異常 / 術後再発 / バイオマーカー / 再発予測 / 補助化学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to try to detect cancer-derived DNA from the serum of lung cancer surgery cases, investigate the relationship between the results and the prognosis of recurrence, and select high-risk cases of recurrence.
The methylation-specific PCR (MS-PCR) method was devised and the detection sensitivity was increased to 10 -6. Methylation of the p16 gene promoter region was investigated in 50 non-small cell lung cancer primary tumors. Methylation was detected in 18 of 43 cases, excluding 7 cases in which methylation was detected in normal lung. When DNA was extracted from preoperative serum and MS-PCR was performed in the same manner, the same methylated DNA as in the primary lesion was detected in 6 of 18 cases (33%). However, there was no significant correlation between the positive rate and postoperative recurrence or the effect of adjuvant chemotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺癌手術症例の血清から癌由来DNAの検出し再発予後との関係を調べて再発ハイリスク症例を選別することを目的とした。methylation-specific PCR(MS-PCR)法を工夫して検出感度を10の-6乗まで高めた。原発巣でメチル化の検出された症例を対象として術前血清中から同じメチル化DNAの検出を試みたところ33%で同じDNAが検出された。しかし陽性率と術後再発や補助化学療法の効果との有意な相関関係は認めなかった。