Development of cancer immunotherapy targeting for the immune responses in tumor stroma in non-small cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Teramoto Koji  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (10452244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五十嵐 知之  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00510314)
片岡 瑛子  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00746919)
醍醐 弥太郎  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30345029)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがん関連線維芽細胞 / 非小細胞肺がん / PD-L1 / がん間質 / がん免疫応答 / 予後予測バイオマーカー / 予後マーカー / 呼吸器外科学 / 腫瘍免疫応答 / 腫瘍微小環境 / がん関連繊維芽細胞 / がん免疫治療 / 低酸素応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to clarify the immune responses in tumor stroma in non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC), we focused on a dominant stromal cell type, cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs). We examined the regulation of PD-L1 expression on CAFs and the clinical significance of PD-L1 expression on CAFs in NSCLC. As results, PD-L1 expression on CAFs is reversibly regulated by interferon-gamma. Patients with PD-L1-positive CAFs had significantly better prognosis (prolonged relapse-free survival after surgery) than patients with PD-L1-negative CAF, demonstrating that PD-L1 expression on CAFs is an independent prognostic biomarker. These results suggest that PD-L1 expression on CAFs indicates the induction of anti-tumor immune responses in NSCLC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非小細胞肺がん組織において、免疫チェックポイント分子であるPD-L1は、単にがん細胞のみならず、がん間質のがん関連線維芽細胞(CAF)も発現していることを見出した。CAFにおけるPD-L1発現は、インターフェロンガンマにより可逆性に制御されることから、活性化リンパ球との細胞間相互作用が必要であることが示唆された。臨床的意義については、転移を有さない非小細胞肺がんにおいて、CAFにおける PD-L1発現は独立した予後因子であることが判明した。このことから、CAF のPD-L1発現は、非小細胞おいて抗腫瘍免疫応答の誘導を示唆しており、手術後の予後予測のバイオマーカーとなると考えられた。