The mechanism of PD-L1 expression and the clinical significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Funaki Soichiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (50464251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南 正人  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10240847)
川村 知裕  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30528675)
奥村 明之進  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (40252647)
新谷 康  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90572983)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肺癌 / 胸腺上皮性腫瘍 / 腫瘍免疫 / がん免疫 / PD-L1 / 胸腺癌 / 上皮間葉移行 / PD-1/PD-L1 / 原発性肺癌 / 免疫チェックポイント / 癌免疫 / 非小細胞性肺癌 / 抗癌剤耐性 / 肺外科 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cancer immunology, the programmed cell death 1-programmed cell death 1/ligand 1 (PD-1/PD-L1) pathway plays a major role. Another key process in cancer progression is epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT). We investigated the mechanism of PD-L1 expression as well as changes in its expression during the EMT process in non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) and thymic cancer (TC). PD-L1 expression was evaluated after treatment with TGF-β or chemotherapeutic agents. The relationship between for PD-L1 and EMT in clinical specimens with NSCLC and TC after induction chemotherapy were analyzed by immunohistochemical staining. We found that PD-L1 expression was upregulated following TGF-β induction. Furthermore, chemo-treatment enhances PD-L1 expression via autocrine TGF-β induced EMT. Analysis of clinical samples revealed a significant relationship between PD-L1 expression and EMT status. In conclusion, our results suggest that PD-L1 expression is regulated by TGF-β induced EMT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性腫瘍に対して従来からの手術、化学療法、放射線治療に続く第4の治療法としてがん免疫を利用した免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の有効性が報告されている。これは悪性新生物としてのがんに対しての免疫チェックポイント分子が免疫抑制に関与していることが判明しており、この関連性を排除することで、がんに対する免疫力を復活させて治療する全く新しい方法であるが、この免疫チェックポイント分子の発現機構については分かっていなかった。本研究では、その発現機構の一端を明らかにし、従来との治療に加えたcombination 治療の可能性について論じた。