Novel therapeutic method for HER2 active cancer focusing on HER2 novel binding molecule cytokeratin 19
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SOH JUNICHI  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90559890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三好 新一郎  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 特命教授 (00190827)
冨田 秀太  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10372111)
佃 和憲  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20346430)
豊岡 伸一  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30397880)
山本 寛斉  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40467733)
阪口 政清  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70379840)
浅野 博昭  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70534775)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsHER2 / サイトケラチン19 / ERBB2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The HER2 protein is activated in lung cancer, gastric cancer, and breast cancer. Although HER2 gene mutation / amplification is observed in lung cancer, HER2 gene amplification in particular is noted as a factor contributing to acquired resistance of EGFR tyrosine kinase inhibitors. Existing HER2 molecule-targeted drugs have problems with efficacy and drug resistance, and new therapeutic strategies for HER2-active tumors are needed. We identified a novel molecule cytokeratin 19 (one of the intermediate filaments of the cytoskeleton) involved in HER2 protein activation. Furthermore, we reported the therapeutic effect (in vitro & vivo) of HER2 molecule targeting drug (Afatinib) on gastric cancer cell lines. We used it exploratoryly in HER2 mutation positive cancer patients without Afatinib indication and reported its therapeutic effect. The therapeutic effect (in vitro & vivo) of pan-HER inhibitor Neratinib in HER2-activated lung cancer cell line was also reported.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の検討は、HER2活性型腫瘍における病態の解明の一助となると同時に、新規HER2標的薬の治療効果を基礎的に検討した。また、HER2阻害薬の適応を持たない腫瘍において、実臨床においてその治療効果を検証し、その有用性を示すことができた。現在、遺伝子プロファイルに基づく治療戦略が脚光を浴びているが、本研究のアプローチはまさに体現するものであり、社会的意義は大きいと考える。今後、同様のアプローチにより、多くの知見を積まれ、がん治療の治療成績がさらに改善することを期待する。