The attempt for lung regeneration using lung organid (lung cell and tissue transplantation)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Yukikiyo  徳島大学, 病院, 特任講師 (00596249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 滝沢 宏光  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (90332816)
鳥羽 博明  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (40403745)
吉田 光輝  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (30403710)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords胎生期肺組織 / 肺organoid / 肺再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The technique which the lung organoid is made from ES cell / iPS cell is attracted an attention. The lung organoid imitates cellular composition and tissue composition which is similar embryonic lung tissue. We have taken the time for stabilizing the technology of the ips cell subculture and we got the stabilizing of this technology.
The creating of lung organoid is difficult than expected therefore we have done our best for the establishment of the technology which we transplant the organoid in mouse lung. We have prepared the small animal anesthesia apparatus and ventilator. And we have established the stabilization of the management of thoracotomy technique and anesthesia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺はその構成細胞の複雑さ故に再生が困難な臓器である。不可逆的な肺疾患(肺気腫、肺線維症など)において肺移植以外に臨床レベルで可能な肺の再生が可能となれば、社会にもたらす意義は大きい。またこのような研究系を通して、肺再生のメカニズムがさらに理解できれば、癌治療においても治癒の過程につながる微小環境が理解できる可能性も期待できる。その礎となるマウス処置の準備やiPS細胞の準備を整えておくことは、目的に大きくは近づくことができない結果となっても必ず、実験系統の一部として、また他の方法を介して、再生医療に貢献できると考えている。