The establishment of molecular testing using cytological materials for lung cancer treatments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Ryota  杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40415063)
Research Collaborator Tachibana Keisei
Kamma Hiroshi
Fujiwara Masachika
Kondo Haruhiko
Ohtsuka Kouki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肺癌 / コンパニオン診断 / 気管支鏡 / 液状化検体細胞診 / EGFR / KRAS / ROS-1 / ALK / 肺腺癌 / 細胞診 / Liquid Based Cytology / 上皮成長因子受容体 / 液状化細胞診 / EML4-ALK融合遺伝子 / 肺外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied patients with lung cancer undergoing bronchoscopic biopsy to assist us with making treatment plans. After getting cytological samples using instrument washings, the specimen was fixed by BD CytoRich Red Preservative, making a cellblock with iPGell. The cellblocks with iPGell were used for cytomorphological subtyping, molecular testing and immunocytochemical analysis for validation of feasibility in this study. The cellblock with iPGell was suitable for use in these kinds of examinations, and it might be an optimal preparation for analyzing gene aberrations before developing treatment plans in our clinical practices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非小細胞肺癌の薬物療法は分子標的治療や、免疫療法がめざましい発展を遂げてきた。気管支鏡下生検による確定診断は重要であり、薬剤耐性後の再生検も更に必要なことがある。本研究において微量検体を用いた免疫組織学的な組織型推定、更に分子標的治療薬などの効果予測となる遺伝子解析を高感度に実行した。そして細胞浮遊液ゼリー化試薬(iPGell)を用いた方法の検証実験を行い、本法が簡便かつ効率的な方法であることを証明した。