| Project/Area Number |
16K10692
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Respiratory surgery
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河野 光智 東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10276272)
増田 良太 東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10408057)
中川 知己 東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30439707)
大岩 加奈 東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (30548045)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 肺移植 / 気管支鏡下マイクロサンプリング法 / 気道上皮被覆液 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 虚血再灌流障害 / サイトカイン / 経気管支マイクロサンプリング法 / 拒絶反応 / 免疫抑制剤 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ischemia-reperfusion injury resulting in post-transplant lung dysfunction involves a complicated network of cytokines that has yet to be fully investigated. We analyzed temporal changes in cytokine levels in epithelial lining fluid (ELF) from the distal airways of a canine lung transplantation model.ELF was collected via bronchoscopic microsampling, a minimally-invasive technique allowing repeated sampling. Concentrations of TNF-α and IL-6 significantly increased immediately after the start of lung reperfusion in the transplant group relative to the sham group (P < 0.005 and P < 0.05, respectively); both were sustained through the 5 hours. IFN-γ levels were significantly reduced 3 h after reperfusion started (P < 0.05). We found time- and cytokine-dependent changes in TNF-α, IL-6, and IFN-γ in ELF from the lung transplantation model. These specific changes in the cytokine profile may relate to the mechanism underlying post-transplant lung dysfunction.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肺移植は慢性進行性肺疾患に対する最終的な治療法として確立された。国際的な肺移植5年生存率約50%と比べ、本邦での5年生存率は約70%と優秀である。しかしながら、他の固形臓器移植と比較するとその成績は劣っていると言わざるを得ない。その要因は移植後に生じる様々な肺障害にある。本研究ではイヌ肺移植モデルに気管支鏡下マイクロサンプリング法BMSを用いて気道上皮被覆液ELFを採取し、虚血再潅流傷害に関与すると考えられる炎症性サイトカインのELF中の経時的濃度測定を行った。ドナー肺に生じる変化や状態の把握にELFの解析が有用である可能性が示唆され、治療成績の向上に役立つ可能性がある。