Development of new bronchoscopic interventional treatment for peripheral lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
USUDA JITSUO  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (60338803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 達哉  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00408139)
Research Collaborator Tsuchida Takaaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords末梢型肺癌 / 光線力学的治療 / レーザー / ファイバープローブ / 肺癌 / プラスチックファイバー / レーザープローブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For photodynamic therapy for peripheral lung cancer, we developed a laser fiber-guided plastic fiber that can be guided to the peripheral lung field. This laser probe had the flexibility to be guided to the peripheral lung in response to the anatomical curvature of the bronchus.
By making the shape of the tip of the probe shell-like, the inside of the guide sheath for guiding to the peripheral lung field can be smoothly guided and manipulated. In addition, even if blood adheres to this laser probe, heat generation hardly occurs, and it is expected that PDT can be safely performed. In addition, we developed a protocol for the clinical trial and obtained a consensus on PMDA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
末梢小型肺癌に対する経気管支鏡的な治療法は、世界でまだ例がなく、世界に先駆けて行う非常に高いオリジナリティーを有する研究である。この新しい内視鏡肺癌治療は、低侵襲、低コスト、高い抗腫瘍効果のために、今後10年先を見越した超高齢化社会を迎える我が国に非常に重要な治療法になる。放射線治療、化学療法、手術などと比較して低コストであり医療費増加の抑制に貢献できる。「早期胃癌に対する内視鏡治療の確立」のように、早期肺癌に対する新たな内視鏡治療として、「切らずに治す治療法」として全世界に普及し、我が国の内視鏡医学関連産業界に対しても多大な波及効果を生み出すものと期待される。