| Project/Area Number |
16K10694
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Respiratory surgery
| Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
USUDA Katsuo 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00324046)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
道合 万里子 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40515673)
上田 善道 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50271375)
的場 宗孝 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90288308)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | MRI / MR拡散強調画像 / 肺癌 / 縦隔腫瘍 / 悪性胸膜中皮腫 / PET-CT / response evaluation / DWIBS / 予後因子 / 治療効果判定 / CT / RECIST / 全身性拡散強調 / 治療効果 / 診断精度 / 病期診断 / 全身性拡散強調画像 / 血管新生因子 / 血管新生遺伝子 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Diagnostic efficacy by DWI for pulmonary nodules and masses and the evaluation of N factor and M factor in lung cancer are equivalent to or more than that of FDG-PET/CT. Evaluation by DWI for patients with multiple hilar and mediastinal lymph nodes with FDG accumulation is useful for distinguishing benign from malignant conditions. The diagnostic capability of whole-body DWI (WB-DWI) for the staging of clinically operable lung cancers is equivalent to that of FDG-PET/CT and brain MRI. ADC was not a significant prognostic factor that is correlated to T factor, N factor, or cell differentiation. Functional evaluation of DWI is better than that of CT for the response evaluation of chemotherapy and/or radiotherapy to recurrent tumors of lung cancer. The medical cost of MRI is 81-84% cheaper than that of FDG-PET/CT. MRI has no radiation exposure and is preferable for the examinations of children.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
MR拡散強調画像 (magnetic resonance diffusion-weighted imaging, DWI)は、肺腫瘤の良悪性の鑑別診断、肺癌のN因子・病期診断、縦隔病変の良悪性の鑑別診断に有用である。また、MR拡散強調画像は、肺癌の再発病変に対する放射線・化学療法の治療効果の判定に、CTより有用である。MR拡散強調画像は、今後肺癌の質的診断で利便性が高く、炎症で偽陽性となるPET-CTの弱点を補うことが可能である。また、造影剤を使用しない全身性拡散強調画像DWIBSは、一度に全身の病変の検索が可能で、放射線被爆の問題がなく、患者の経済負担を軽減し、国民医療費の削減に貢献できる。